Exhibit 5.1
[…] Akoustis Technologies, Inc.

Akoustis, Inc.

June 25, 2018

Page 4

 

Our opinions as to enforceability in numbered paragraphs 1 and 2 above are based on Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations Law (“GOL 5-1401”). GOL 5-1401 provides, in pertinent part, that “the parties to any contract . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.” Although the New York Court of Appeals has recently upheld the application of that statute in IRB-Brasil Resseguros, S.A. v.